The book “Plants of the Greater Caucasus (Azerbaijan)” was published
The first illustrative book dedicated to the unique flora of southeastern part of the Greater Caucasus with rich plant diversity of Azerbaijan was published with the co-authors of academician Valida ALizade, director of the Institute of Botany of ANAS, Dr. Naiba Mehdiyeva, Dr. V. Karimov and PhD Aida Ibrahimova.
The editor of the book, professor Thomas Borsh, the famous botanist, director of the Botanic Garden and the Botanical Museum Berlin noted in his preface that this work is the first presentation covering modern data for both Azerbaijan and Caucasian flora. The book provides extensive information and colored photographs on 430 plant species in two languages. Morphological descriptions and special colored symbols allow searching and defining plants in the nature.
The book making fundamental and interesting contribution to the conservation of biodiversity in the Republic and reflecting the results of numerous monitoring and field research works is presented to the readers as a floristic source of international importance.