The master, doctoral and dissertation students were certified at the Botany Institute
Attestation of first and second-year graduate students, as well as doctoral and dissertation students studying at the Botany Institute of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, for the 2022-2023 academic year, was held.
The attestation took place under the chairmanship of the Institute of Botany general director, doctor of biological sciences, professor Sayyare Ibadullayeva. The members of the Attestation Commission, doctor of biological sciences, Shakir Gasimov, doctor of biological sciences, Aydın Askarov, doctor of biological sciences, Naiba Mehdiyeva, PhD in biology, Kamala Asadova, got acquainted with the progress of dissertation work of master's, doctoral and dissertation students.
At the event, the results of the winter examination session of the master's students, the status of the implementation of the scientific-research works envisaged in the individual work plans, the number of published articles, participation in scientific conferences, and issues related to theoretical and field research were discussed.
At the end, the proposals and recommendations of the members of the Attestation Commission have been listened, and it was decided that the master's, doctoral students, and dissertation students who completed the work planned in their individual work plans should continue their studies in the next year.