The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Botany was held
The next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Botany, MSE RA was held. The event was attended by the management of the Institute, members of the Scientific Council, heads of departments and laboratories.
Before the start of the Scientific Council, the dear memory of Academician Zarifa Aliyeva was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The chairman of the Scientific Council, General Director of the Institute of Botany, Dr., professor Sayyara Ibadullayeva, opened the meeting with an introductory speech and spoke about the rich spiritual qualities of Ms. Zarifa Aliyeva and her invaluable services in the development of ophthalmology science in Azerbaijan. Academician Zarifa Aliyeva has made significant contributions to the development of the medical field in our country with her scientific activity. The academician conducted many important studies on the study, prevention and treatment of trachoma, widespread in Azerbaijan, eye diseases associated with professional activities in the chemical and electronics industry, as well as modern problems of ophthalmology. Ms. Zarifa Aliyeva is the author of “Therapeutic ophthalmology”, “Basics of iridodiagnostics”, “Visual organ damage” and other works, 12 monographs, textbooks and teaching aids, about 150 scientific works, 1 invention and 12 rationalization proposals. Z.Aliyeva was the first female scientist of the Academy of Medical Sciences of the USSR awarded with the “Academician M.Averbach” for her great contribution to the development of ophthalmology - her scientific research in the field of occupational pathology of the visual organ in 1981.
Academician Zarifa Aliyeva died in Moscow on April 15, 1985, at the age of 62.
Then the Scientific Council started its work. The scientific secretary of the Institute, PhD Nigar Mursal gizi, brought the issues on the agenda to the attention of the meeting participants.
At the meeting, the decision of the Problem Council on Biological Sciences of the Scientific Research Organization and Coordinating Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding applicants who were admitted to the Doctoral and Dissertation level of the Institute of Botany was taken, attestation results of those studying at the doctoral and dissertation levels and candidacy of the applicant who has submitted a document to receive the scientific title of associate professor and other issues were discussed and unanimous decisions were made by council members.
On behalf of the staff of the Institute of Botany, professor Sayyara Ibadullayeva congratulated PhD, associate professor Yusif Zeynalov, leading researcher of the “Biomorphology and Phytointroduction” department, on the occasion of his 75th anniversary and wished him good health and a long life.
The Scientific Council ended with a discussion on current issues.