Russian scientists had a scientific trip to ANAS Institute of Botany
Head of the Laboratory of Systematics and Geography of Aquatic Plants of the Institute of Inland Waters of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Biological Sciences Maxim Kulikovsky and Senior Research Fellow, Ph.D in Biology Evgeny Maltsev were on a scientific trip to the Institute of Botany of ANAS.
At a meeting with participation of Academician Valida Alizadeh, head of the Laboratory of Algology and Lychenobiology, Ph.D. in Biology Sheker Mukhtarov were discussed the prospects for establishing scientific relations and joint research in the field of algology.
The guests got acquainted with samples of seaweed of Azerbaijan, stored in the algotek of the Institute of Botany, held a mutual exchange of experience.
During the visit to the institute, a seminar was held on the topic "Modern approaches to research of plant varieties of Azerbaijan and Russia". At the seminar, Russian scientists delivered a paper on the "Diatom algae of the territory of Russia", talked about the research work carried out on this topic.
In conclusion, the experts of the two countries held broad discussions on the topic.