"Development of silkworm modern technology in Azerbaijan" regional seminar held in Sheki
A regional seminar on "Development of silkworm modern technologies in Azerbaijan" was held in Sheki, organized jointly by the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Sheki Regional Science Center of ANAS (SRSC).
The seminar was held within the framework of the project "Development of Agro-Agrarian Field Development in the North-West Region of Azerbaijan" and Agrarian Specialists of Sheki, Zagatala and Oguz Executive Power, Agricultural Officers, experienced farmers in the field of silk participated in the event.
Opening the event, Deputy Director of SRI for Scientific Affairs, PhD in Biology Farhad Azizov spoke about the importance of the regional seminar. He said that the event will feature presentations on topical science topics related to silkworm breeding, in recent years, the problems of the silk industry and barman production will be discussed and the ways of their solution will be investigated.
Then, SRSC Director, PhD in Physics Yusuf Shukurlu made a report on "Requirements for the production of ecologically clean silk". The scientist gave information about historical silk centers such as Sheki, Shamakhi, Barda and Garabagh, and stressed the importance of caravan routes passing through our country and playing an important role in silk trade.
The reports point out that Azerbaijan's natural-economic and agro-ecological conditions are very favorable for the development of silkworm, and now our state pays special attention to this area. Significant decrees and decrees on the development of barbed-wire and silkworm are signed by the President of the country, purposeful measures are being taken.
It was emphasized the need for joint activities of the organizations in the future in the field of cropping, silkworm, silkworm and mulberry tissue.