Azerbaijani scientific community suffered a great loss
Honored scientist, honored scientist, laureate of "Shohrat" and "Sharaf" orders, director of the Institute of Plant Protection and Technical Crops Scientific Research Institute of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, academician Siddiqa Rza gizi Mammadova died on August 5, 2017.
Siddiqa Mammadova was born on March 8, 1925 in Shahriyar village of Sharur region of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. After graduating from high school, he studied at Ganja Agricultural Technical College in 1940-1943, and in 1943-1947 he studied at Agronomical faculty of Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute.
In 1952 he started his labor activity at Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute and served as an assistant and associate professor until 1963. He was appointed director of the Institute of Plant Protection and Technical Crops Research Institute of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1963 and worked at that position until the end of his life.
Mammadova received her PhD in Agricultural Sciences in 1952 and Doctor of Biological Sciences in 1971. He became a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1983, and in 2001 he was elected as a full member on Entomology specialty.
He has been acknowledged with numerous studies in the field of agricultural sciences in the field of agricultural science and has contributed to the development of science in Azerbaijan. He has especially focused on the use of environmentally safe and new technologies in the protection of plants, as well as the development of methods to combat harmful fauna of agricultural plants. The research on the actual issues of the scientist has helped to solve a number of important tasks facing the agrarian science in the republic.
The biologist has successfully linked his pedagogical activity with his rich scientific creativity. For many years he has made a great contribution to the preparation of highly qualified personnel at the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute. Dozens of philosophy and doctors have been trained under the leadership of the scientist.
The results of the long-term research carried out by the academician in the field of plant protection are reflected in more than 200 scientific papers, including 3 monographs and 5 teaching aids. More than 10 patents received by various inventions are the result of the intense labor of the scientist.
Mammadova's social activity was also commendable. She was elected a member of the local Soviet and the Supreme Soviet of the Republic of Azerbaijan several times.
The scientist's development of science in the country has always been highly appreciated. He was awarded a number of orders and medals, and was awarded the Honorary Diploma of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, "Honor" and "Honor" orders from the Independent Republic of Azerbaijan.
Memory of prominent scientist and well-known educator, sincere woman Siddiqa Mammadova will always live in the hearts of those who know him.
Rest in peace!