ANAS Institute of Botany to be cooperate with the US Botanic Gardens Society, USA
ANAS Institute of Botany held a meeting with representatives of the Botanical Gardens Society USA (DGS), representing the leading botanical gardens of the United States.
At a meeting in which attended the leading OBS supervisors - Peter Zale (Longwood Gardens), Vincent Maraco (Morris Arboretum), Phil Douglas (Chicago Botanical Garden), Math Lobdel (Garden Morris Arboretum), Heinrich Schoman (Gothenburg Botanical Gardens) were discussed the research conducted in the field of studying the wild flora of Azerbaijan, as well as the prospects for cooperation.
It should be noted that, on August 8, 2017 was signed Memorandum of Cooperation by the coordinator of this structure Dr. Andrey Banting and Director of the Institute of Botany, Academician Valid Alizadeh. The Memorandum will create ample opportunities for the further development of botanical science.