Magisters of ANAS successfully defended their theses
The defense of master theses of 2nd year magisters who successfully completed their scientific-research and scientific –pedagogical practices in 2018 education year was held at the Institute of Botany of ANAS on May 31.
Dr. Ulduz Hashimova, Director of the Institute of Physiology, deputy chairman of Dissertation Defense Council, the members of the Council – Dr. prof. Ramiz Aliyev, Dr. prof. Naib Aminov, Dr. Arif Mehdiyev, Dr. docent Afag Rashidova, Dr.,docent Mehraj Abbasov, Dr. Khanaga Babayev, Dr. Saida Sharifova, Dr., docent Parvana Garakhani, Dr., docent Rashad Salimov, as well as Dr. docent Huseyn Huseynov, deputy chairman of the Department of Science and Education of the Presidium of ANAS were participated in the defense.
Academician Valida Alizade, Director of the Institute of Botany of ANAS, chairman of the Council opened the meeting and talked about the importance of establishing a magistracy in ANAS, and also Valida Alizade noted that organization of magistracy education stimulate the involvement of the young to the scientific activity and integration of science and education. Academician pointed that successful activity on magistracy education in ANAS will play an important role in future scientific research. She assessed the day of first magister’s defenses as a historical event.
Magister of the Institute of Botany of ANAS, Mehri Bayramova participated on behalf of all graduates and expressed her deep gratitude to academician Akif Alizade, President of the ANAS, Institute leaders, scientific supervisors and all of professor-teachers. She noted surely that knowledge and experience they gained during the laboratory and field researches will play an important role in their future scientific activities.
At the end, the members of the Defense Council congratulated the young who graduated the magistracy with excellent marks and wished them successes in their future activities.