A new publication reflecting information about the invasive flora of Azerbaijan
In recent years, due to changes in climatic conditions, rapid, large-scale growth and migration to the world flora, including Azerbaijan, of invasive species (accidentally introduced by humans or spread through corridors created in new regions for them) is observed.
Book presented the first extensive information on the spread of invasive plants in Azerbaijan, by leading scientific employee of ANAS Institute of Botany, PhD in Biology, Dotsent Rana Abdiyeva. The publication contains information on phyto invasive problems, as well as a "black list" of 64 alien species that require investigation and monitoring. The local name of each species, initials, and distribution in the botanical-geographical regions of the country are shown.
The book provides information on the biology and ecology of these plants, as well as their invasive status in Azerbaijan.