A valuable scientific source for biodiversity
A in accordance with the project “Publication of a Book on Biodiversity”, book which became the winner of the first grant competition of the Council for the Support of Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan from the Public Association “Youth and Education” has been prepared for printing.
The book entitled “In a Popular Language on Biodiversity” “Preface” and the review was written by the Director of the Institute of Botany of ANAS, academician Valida Alizadeh. In her review, she rated the publication as a valuable contribution to the memory of a world-renowned scientist who played a crucial role in the study of biodiversity in biology and agriculture.
The authors of the monograph are corresponding member of ANAS Zeynal Akparov, Ph.D. in agrarian sciences Afig Mammadov and Ph.D. in Biology Vagif Emikishiyev.