ANAS President met with Ambassador of incoming Afghan Ambassador
ANAS President, academician Akif Alizadeh met of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Khairullah Spelenai. The main goal of meeting was to exchange views on the development of scientific ties between the two countries.
Academician Akif Alizadeh spoke about the history of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan and the potential for developing further cooperation.
Ambassador expressed his gratitude to the head of the Academy of Sciences for the resiving, to the improvement of bilateral relations. Noting that, he is a graduate of the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, stated that Azerbaijan has passed a successful development path. Ambassador stressed the development experience of our country is especially important for Afghanistan.
Ambassador said that, there are 175 higher educational institutions in Afghanistan, stressing the need to establish ties between educational ANAS institutions and country.
The meeting was attended by ANAS Vice-President, academician Dilgam Taghiyev, head of the Office of International Relations of the Presidium ANAS, Ph.D. in Biology Esmira Alirzayeva and head of Press and İnformation Office of the Presidium Zulfugar Farzaliyev.