President of ANAS: "Science Day is a logical consequence of intensive work and joint activity of our scientists"
On March 27, at the Presidium of ANAS, a meeting devoted to the results of Science Day was held. Academician Akif Alizadeh, President of ANAS, spoke about the significance of this remarkable day by introducing the event, which was attended by the members of the Presidium. "Holding the Science Day is a logical consequence of the tremendous work of our scientists."
A.Alizadeh noted order signed by President Ilham Aliyev in 2018.
Recalling the meeting of the academics with the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the Presidium of ANAS in 1993, A.Alizadeh emphasized that this genius person has always paid special attention to the academy and generally Azerbaijani intellectuals, science and education.
The scientist also touched on the achievements gained recently in ANAS. Speaking about the ANAS High Technology Park created by the order of the President of the country, A.Alizadeh noted that serious measures were taken on the commercialization of science, production of competitive products and creation of innovative conditions for young people.
According to the President of ANAS, the master's degree established in his organization is of particular importance in attracting young cadres to science.
A.Alizadeh emphasized the importance of taking into consideration the trends of world science while determining the subject for young researchers, noting the need for multidisspinlinal research on contemporary issues.
At the end of his academic speech, he congratulated the entire scientific community on the occasion of the historic day and wished them success in their future activities
Then Vice President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbayli expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the scientific community in connection with the establishment of the Day of Scientists - Science Day.
Vice-President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan said that the development of Azerbaijani science is directly related to the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev. He said that President Ilham Aliyev has successfully implemented great ideas and scientific policy of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Habibbeyli said that as a result of purposeful policy of the country's leadership, ANAS has entered a new stage today and that our scientists and specialists integrate into the world science.
Academician-secretary of ANAS, academician Rasim Alguliev shared his views on the Science Day. According to the scientist, preparations for the Science Day were held in the Institutes and Institutions of ANAS for a long time, a plan of action was prepared. Innovative events, conferences and round tables were held in various formats, meetings with young people were organized within Science Days, he said."
Academician-secretary of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov appreciated the celebration of Science Day as one of the significant events in the life of ANAS and expressed confidence that the event will be remembered with good results.
Noting the importance of engaging young people in science, the adoption of serious measures for the commercialization of science, the scientist praised the activities of the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Chief of Head Office of Science and Education of ANAS, correspondent member of ANAS Aminagha Sadigov spoke about competitions dedicated to Day of science and their results. He said that among the students of the master's degree of ANAS was held "Master-2019" contest and 35 masters participated in the competition.
The scientist also informed about the contest "Young Women in Science", which was held for the first time in ANAS, where 69 young women were nominated. He noted that the main purpose is to encourage young women working in academy to further their studies in various fields of science.
Vice-President of ANAS, acad. Irada Huseynova congratulated everyone on the holiday, noting that Science Day successfully completed its work.
I.Huseynova noted that significant steps have been taken in the direction of expanding international cooperation in the ANAS and many joint projects with scientists working in the world's leading scientific institutions.
At the end of the event, a wide exchange of opinions on the speeches was made and a number of important decisions were sounded on the development of science.