Climate change research continues in Azerbaijan
Scientists of ANAS Institute of Geography after academician Hasan Aliyev have continued to study climate change. At the initial stage, the process of changing temperature and precipitation in our country was studied. The impact of climate change on atmospheric circulation and synoptic processes in Azerbaijan was assessed.
Note that, in recent decades there have been some changes in the mode and properties of precipitation. For example, although the total rainfall on the western slope of the Greater Caucasus has increased, the number of days with higher daily amounts has decreased. In Lankaran, the total rainfall and the number of rainy days decreased significantly compared to the base period. The analysis shows that, they are related to the characteristics of the air masses entering the zone, including the thickness of the convective unstable layer and other factors.