5-volume book “Azerbaijan Dendroflora” to be presented for the State Prize
A joint meeting of the Academic Councils of the Institute of Botany and the Central Botanical Garden of ANAS was held.
Opening the event, ANAS vice-president academician Irada Huseynova noted that the meeting was devoted to the presentation of the five-volume book “Azerbaijan Dendroflora” by Tofig Mammadov, ANAS corresponding member for the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Academician I. Huseynova emphasized the importance of a comprehensive study of biodiversity, especially trees and shrubs, in the modern world and spoke about the importance of the book “Azerbaijan Dendroflora”, which is the result of many years of research.
Then, academician Valida Alizadeh, ANAS corresponding member Khalil Gasimov, Doctors of Biological Sciences Vahid Farzaliyev, Elman Iskandar, Sayaria Ibadullayeva, Eldar Novruzov, Naiba Mehdiyeva, Shakir Gasimov and PhD in Biology Vugar Karimov put forward their proposals and recommendations. The speakers considered it appropriate to submit a multi-volume for the State Prize.
In conclusion, ANAS corresponding member Tofig Mammadov expressed gratitude to the management and participants of the meeting for their help in preparing the work.
It was decided to submit the book “Azerbaijan Dendroflora” for the State Prize.