Azerbaijani scientist defended the position of our country at an international conference
A regular meeting of the Council of member organizations of the World Flora Online consortium on the Zoom platform has taken place.
The head of the department of the Institute of Botany of ANAS, Ph.D. in Biology, Associate Professor Rashad Salimov also took part in the meeting of the Council.
During the meeting, lectures were listened on changes to the nomenclature of classification of flowering plants by the System of Taxonomic Experts (TEN), processing and digitization of taxonomic data on the web portal, new challenges ahead, and extensive discussions were held. R. Salimov noted that information about the territory and flora of our country is distorted in the web databases of some organizations, and their use is unacceptable.
Council Co-Chairs Dr. Peter Wise Jackson and Dr. Pierre-André Loiseau and other participants also agreed on this issue. The statement by Azerbaijani scientists of their civil and scientific position at such a prestigious scientific event is very important from the point of view of the current situation in the country.