Statement of the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev
On October 20, 2020, in his next address to the people of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev announced the liberation of a total of 24 settlements in Fuzuli, Khojavend, Jabrayil and Zangilan districts, as well as the city of Zangilan from Armenian occupiers as part of our army's anti-terrorist operation. This victory, which is a continuation of the successive victories of the Azerbaijani Army since September 27, has once again demonstrated to the world how unwavering and principled the position of our state, personally Mr. President, in liberating our lands from occupation.
The disgraceful escape of the Armenian servicemen who abandoned their positions and weapons on the battlefield, and the sudden destruction of the myth of the "fearless" and "invincible" Armenian army, which had been created over the years, led to an advantage not only from a military-strategic, but also a psychological point of view. I am proud to note that the unification of our society, regardless of political convictions, national and religious affiliation around the President, as well as the demonstration of anger and determination against the aggressor in the Karabakh issue have further strengthened Azerbaijan's psychological superiority over the enemy. Today, when one of the glorious pages of our history is being written, the warlike sentiments prevailing in our society have forever eliminated the syndrome of the “defeated people” that has existed for 30 years. Undoubtedly, the Azerbaijani people will always be grateful to our heroic soldier for clearing this stain from our conscience with his blood.
The determination, which we witnessed in the recent speeches of the President of Azerbaijan, convinces us that the war will continue until the last Armenian soldier is expelled from our lands. These words of our President reflect the thoughts of our people and express the excitement and desire of every Azerbaijani in the Karabakh issue.
In general, I would like to note that the successful results achieved in the Karabakh war proved that the President of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, is not only a prominent political and state figure, but also a decisive Supreme Commander-in-Chief, a talented commander. I believe that our people will appreciate this historical merit of President Ilham Aliyev at the end of our victorious march. I am sure that the name of President Ilham Aliyev will forever remain in the annals of our statehood, along with the names of outstanding commanders such as Shah Ismayil Khatai, Shah Abbas, Nadir Shah.
Every Azerbaijani looks forward to the day when our army will complete the operation begun on September 27 by cleansing Shushi and Khankendi of the enemy. This day is not far off. I am confident that the Azerbaijani soldier who has overcome the Armenian fortifications, which for many years seemed insurmountable, will be able to cope with this task with honor. It's time for insignificant Armenia to surrender to the will of Mr. President, the fighting spirit of our army and the unity of our people. As the President noted, we are on the eve of the Great Return. I sincerely wish every Azerbaijani to see this return and experience its joy.
Karabakh is Azerbaijan! So it was, so it will be!