March 27 is Science Day in Azerbaijan
March 27 is Science Day in Azerbaijan. The establishment of Science Day in Azerbaijan by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev dated April 9, 2018 is one of the clear examples of state-level care for the relevant field.
This significant day is celebrated as a holiday of the Azerbaijani scientific community as a whole. Science Day in our country also coincides with the establishment of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. After the establishment of the Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences in 1945, a perfect organizational structure of science was formed in the republic, and the implementation of scientific research became systematic. The national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev paid great attention and care to the development of science during both periods of his presidency.
Azerbaijan has a very rich history and traditions of science. For centuries, Azerbaijani scientists have made great contributions to the scientific and cultural development of mankind with their significant works in various fields of scientific thought, and have made valuable contributions to the preservation of the heritage of science between East and West.