A meeting of the Problem Council on biological, agricultural and medical sciences was held
A joint meeting of the Scientific Research Coordinating Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the Medical Working Group of the Problem Council on Biological, Agricultural and Medical Sciences was held.
Vice-President of ANAS, Chairman of the Problem Council, Academician Irada Huseynova opened the meeting on the "Zoom" program and informed the council participants about the issues on the agenda.
15 medical dissertation topics were discussed at the meeting. Dissertation topics were presented by Nuru Bayramov, doctor of medical sciences, Rasim Jafarli and PhD in medicine Aynur Safiyeva, corresponding members of ANAS.
During the discussions, correspondent member of ANAS Ilham Shahmuradov, doctor of medical sciences, prof. Eldar Gasimov, doctor of medical sciences,  Valeh Mirzazade, doctor of medical sciences, prof. Emma Aghayeva, doctor of medical sciences, Nizami Bagirov, doctor of medical sciences, Sayman Gadimova, doctor of biological sciences, prof. Sayyare Ibadullayeva, doctor of biological sciences, prof. Rovshan Khalilov and others actively participated.
10 discussed cases were approved with changes in the names of some topics, 5 cases were returned for reconsideration.
It should be noted that the applicants, the scientific supervisors and advisors of the relevant dissertations also participated in the discussions.