Academician Arif Hashimov visited the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan
Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov visited the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan within his visit.
Academician Arif Hashimov met with President of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, academician Bekhzod Yuldashev, vice-presidents Sirozhiddin Mirzayev, Bahrom Abdulkhalimov and head of the Department of Physical and Technical Sciences Sadulla Bakhromov.
The meeting discussed the possibilities of cooperation between the academies of sciences of the two countries, issues of its expansion and further development.
After the discussions, a memorandum of understanding on scientific cooperation was signed between the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
The document includes joint research on scientific and scientific-technical problems of mutual interest and important for the economic and social development of states, the organization of joint scientific conferences, symposiums, seminars, meetings, staff training, information and publication exchange and etc. issues are foreseen.