The next meeting was held regarding the preparation of the III edition of the "Red Book".
The next meeting of working groups on the preparation of the III edition of the "Red Book" of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS.
Vice-president of ANAS, Academician Irada Huseynova, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PhD in biology, Vugar Karimov, the general director of the Institute of Botany of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan,doctor of biological sciences, professor Sayyara Ibadullayeva and Head of Department, doctor of biological sciences, Aydin Askerov, the director of the Institute of Zoology, PhD in Agricultural Sciences, Aladdin Eyvazov and its executive director,doctor of biological sciences, docent Elshad Ahmadov, director of the Agency for Geodesy and Cartography of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Nazim Ismailov, the leading expert of the agency, Jamilya Agayeva, as well as other employees involved in the preparation and design of the book attended the meeting
Academician Irada Huseynova, who opened the meeting with an introductory speech, said that essays were prepared by the Botany and Zoology working groups, that there was still a need to agree on minor technical issues and obtain better quality images of some species. PhD in biology, Vugar Karimov expressed his position on the issues and drew attention to the mobilization of all possibilities for the publication of the book with high quality.
At the meeting, a general agreement was reached on all disputed issues, and a decision was made to continue the meetings for the final completion works.
Concluding the discussions, academician Irada Huseynova gave recommendations and tasks to the working groups.