Employees of the Department of Geobotany of the Institute of Botany conducted field research
Employees of the Geobotany Department of the Botany Institute of the Ministry of Science and Education of AR conducted scientific research in Sheki and Oghuz regions. The research was conducted in the forest massifs around Bash-Kunjut and Chaldak villages, Markhal and Sham forests in Sheki region, Mukhas and Jahan villages in Oguz region. The spread of early spring plants in the forest massifs of the studied areas was studied, their GPS coordinates were recorded, phenological observations were made, photographs were taken, and herbarium samples were collected. Also, the situation of rare species was studied.
During the preliminary research, it was determined that the main tree species in the area are beech, oak, hornbeam, and linden. It was observed that the surface distribution of trees in the studied forest massifs is dense. As a result of the research, it was noted that the process of self-recovery of beech trees around the village of Bash-Kunjut is positive. A rare species, the Caucasian galanthus (Galanthus caucasicus Grossh.) plant was found in small groups in forest clearings around Chaldak village. The number of individuals of different species ages per 1 m2 was calculated from 12 to 28 and their condition is satisfactory.
As a result of the research, it was determined that the distribution of the oblong juniper (Junipers oblonga M. Bieb.) plant has a zonal characteristic. This species forms a large formation in Sheki (near the Kish River) and the Oguz region and is also found in a fragmentary form in the bush layer.