The Foundation for the Development of Science announced the results of the Eighth "Grant of Mobility"
The Foundation for the Development of Science announced the results of the Eighth "Grant of Mobility" for 2017 and covering participation in scientific events abroad and short-term experiments.
During the contest, the Fund organized three advisory seminars to support applicants for grants. 25 projects submitted for the competition were admitted to the stage of scientific expertise. The projects were presented to the competition by scientists online via the "Electronic Grant Project Management System" - "E-grant", which is an innovative technology of the fund.
After the approval of the results, the Board of Trustees of the Fund for the Development of Science identified 17 projects that became winners of the "Mobility Grant" competition, and the total amount of financing is 92,000 manats. Eight winners are women.
The winners are the Institute of Physics, the Institute of Petrochemical Processes, the Institute of Geology and Geophysics, the Institute of Oil and Gas, the Institute of Botany, the Institute of Zoology, the Institute of Genetic Resources, the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of ANAS, as well as the Baku State University, University, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Republican Veterinary Service Public Service Veterinarian Ministry of Agriculture, the Gobustan National Historical and Artistic Reserve, the Research Institute of Pulmonary Diseases of the Ministry of Health.
3 projects became winners in physics and mathematics and technical sciences, 1 in chemical sciences, 5 in earth sciences, 6 in biological, medical and agricultural sciences and 2 in humanities and social sciences.
The winners of the Grant of Mobility will take part in scientific events in Turkey, Korea, Georgia, Poland, Russia, Germany, Greece, France and Spain and short-term experiments.
The purpose of the Grant Mobility competitions is to support the development of science in Azerbaijan, stimulate scientists to undergo training abroad and take part in events, create conditions for establishing international scientific ties in our country, and further strengthen the capacity of scientific personnel.