ANAS Park of High Technologies has laid the foundation of a new manufacturing enterprises
Based on new projects approved by the Expert Council of the High Technologies Park of ANAS started the construction of plants for the production of "Armored Vests", "New generation ultrasound electronic water meters and centralized control systems", "Greenhouse modules" and "Lead-acid batteries".
The event, organized in connection with the construction, was opened by the President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizadeh. Speaking about the significance of the meeting, scientist noted that, as a result of long-term effective activity at High Technologies Park, about 6 residents started their activities: "The work done will give impetus to the further development of fundamental sciences and the organization of the unity of science and business in scientific institutions of ANAS".
Speaking about the activity of ANAS in the sphere of construction of the knowledge economy, Academician A.Alizadeh noted that, world experience in the field of innovation activity on the basis of an effective mechanism was applied here. Informing about the continuation of the reforms for this purpose, the scientist brought to attention that important work was done in the direction of transferring scientific research into production, manufacturing technological, knowledge-intensive national products, as well as forming an intellectual business.
Then, head of Office of ANAS Administration, Doctor of Political Science Fatali Abdullayev noted that, High Technologies Park of ANAS was created by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev dated November 8, 2016. He said that, the main goal of the High-Tech Park is to strengthen state support to increase sustainable development and competitiveness of the economy, expand the spheres of innovation and high technologies based on modern scientific and technological achievements and create modern research and development complexes.
Speaking at the event, Acting Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bulgaria to Azerbaijan Yanko Yanakiev, stressing the establishment of relations between the two countries on a solid foundation, expressed confidence in the effectiveness of joint activities in all areas.
President of “EPC Group” Reza Vaziri, noting the effectiveness of joint implementation of science and production in terms of bringing scientific research in line with market requirements, wished successes to specialists working in this direction.
General Manager of MONBAT Bulgaria Atanas Bobokov, Chairman of the Bulgaria-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce Dimitar Bratanov and co-founder of the İFS Group Ramin Ahmadov noted in their speeches that, joint activities will be successful for the economies of the two countries.
Head of the leading company "Euromet" in Turkey for the production of smart water meters Rejai Joshkun informed about the construction of the plant "Ultrasonic electronic water meters of new generation and centralized control systems" in the technopark. He said that, it is planned to produce a new generation of water meters that meet world standards.
Then, were presented certificates to legal projects that, received the status of a new resident in the Park of High Technologies. Academician Akif Alizadeh congratulated the heads of 4 projects, wished them success in their future activities.
In conclusion, was held the ceremony of laying the foundation for the complex for the production of "Armored waistcoats", "New generation ultrasound electronic water meters and centralized control systems", "Greenhouse modules" and "Lead-acid batteries".