Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to mark the 90th anniversary of academician Jalal Aliyev
In June 2018, prominent Azerbaijani scientist, famous public figure, active member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, honored scientist, doctor of biological sciences, Professor Jalal Aliyev is 90.
Fundamental research and scientific achievements academician Jalal Aliyev defined a number of new directions of biological science in Azerbaijan and made a significant contribution to the solution of its actual problems. Application of the results achieved by scientists, always guided by the unity of theory and practice, is of great importance from the point of view of developing and increasing the productivity of the economy of the republic. Jalal Aliyev has great merit in developing a strategy for the protection of biological diversity in the country and its effective use. The scientist, whose students are still successfully working in various research centers and educational institutions of the world, has done a worthy endeavor to establish links with authoritative international scientific organizations and promote the achievements of Azerbaijani science.
Guided by paragraph 32 of Article 109 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, taking into account the long-term consistent activities on the development of biological science in Azerbaijan, the formation of modern human resources and the organization of science in general, in order to ensure the holding of the 90th anniversary of academician Jalal Aliyev,
I resolve:
1. Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences jointly with the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan to prepare and implement a plan of events dedicated to the 90th anniversary of academician Jalal Aliyev.
2. The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan shall resolve issues arising from this Order.