Scientific relations between the Institute for Sustainable Plant Protection of the Italian Research Council and the Institute of Botany of ANAS are expanding
Director of the Institute of Botany, academician Valida Alizadeh and the head of Mycology Labortory of this institute, professor of ANAS Dilzara Aghayevavisited the Institute of Sustainable Plant Protection of the Italian National Research Council (INRC).
During the visit, Azerbaijani scientists met with Director of the Institute for Sustainable Plant Protection of INRC, prof. Gian Paolo Accotto and Senior Research Fellow, Dr. Biancaelena Maserti. The meeting focused on the main areas of activity and prospects of the two institutions to further enhance the scientific ties between the scientific institutions, and identified future cooperation areas. A bilateral agreement was signed between enterprises to conduct research that meets modern challenges in the field of biodiversity conservation.
The meeting also discussed the results of the work carried out within the framework of the INRC project "Evaluation of Health Status of Chestnut Trees in Azerbaijan (Castanea sativa Mill.): Chestnut Cancer and Association Disease Mammals".