Azerbaijani scientist was a guest of the Institute of Botany of ANAS
Dr. Vagif Hatamov, professor of Recep Tayyip Erdogan University (Turkey) visited the Institute of Botany of ANAS. Note that highly qualified professor Vagif Hatamov started his carrier at the Institute of Botany of ANAS and became a promising scientist by defending Candidate's and Doctoral dissertations. He worked here in 1978-1998 and showed himself as one of the active researchers of the Institute. Later our colleague who continued his scientific research in Turkey didn’t end the relationship with native Institute of Botany and participated in the personnel training.
Academician Valida Alizade, Director of the Institute of Botany of ANAS, Dr. Eldar Novruzov, Director Deputy on General Affairs, ANAS professor Dilzara Agayeva, Head of the Laboratory of Mycology and Dr. Rashad Salimov, Head of the Department of Systematics and Biodiversity gave broad information about the up-to-date scientific research, international relationships, held events of the Institute and invited him to participate in the scientific activity as well as joint projects of the Institute. The restoration of the activity of “Society of Azerbaijan Botanists” public union, targets set forward, the involvement of compatriots living abroad to the activity of the union and works to be jointly carried out were also discussed.
Following the acquaintance with the herbarium and laboratories of the Institute of Botany V. Hatamov highly appreciated the implemented works and stressed that there are great opportunities for mutual collaboration and exchange of experience.