Presidium holds next meetin
On May 31, the next meeting of Presidium of ANAS was held at the "Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia"Scientific Center. Opening the meeting, academician Akif Alizadeh familiarized the event participants with the issues of the agenda.
The first issue raised was the creation of scientific councils on scientific directions. According to the joint decision of the ANAS and the Republic Scientific Research Council, new scientific councils on scientific directions were established and the chairmen were approved.
Taking into account the election of new members to the Presidium of ANAS, the distribution of new duties among members of the Presidium was approved at the last General Meeting of the Academy.
Later, discussions were held on holding the elections of ANAS professors. It was noted that by the decision of the Presidium the next competition was announced for the title of "Professor of ANAS". 24 candidates of science have been nominated from the scientific and higher educational institutions of the republic to participate in the competition. It was decided to hold the elections by secret ballot and to present the results to the Presidium of ANAS for determination of candidates for ANAS professors.
The statutes about memorable sign of ANAS, as well as the award named after Academician Ashraf Huseynov, Academician Ali Guliyev Award, Academician Vahab Aliyev Award, Academician Mirali Gashgay Prize, Academician Sharif Alizadeh Award, Academician Jalal Aliyev Award, Academician Mamed Jafar Jafarov Prize, Academician Mammadaga Shiraliyev Award and Abbasqulu Aga Bakikhanov Prize Award were approved.
The next decision was made about new statutes of the Board of Directors and divisions of the Presidium.
The Presidium decided to establish the Paleozoology Laboratory at the Institute of Zoology of ANAS, make partial changes in the structure of the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan, to send the senior researcher of the Institute of Genetic Resources, PhD in Biology Sabina Mehdiyeva and the junior researcher of the Institute, Ulker Ahmedli to Germany.
The following issues were holding events, according to the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On celebrating the 110th anniversary of academician Mammad Jafar Jafarov" and "On the celebration of the 150th anniversary of Ahmed bey Agaoglu". Following the discussions, action plans have been approved.