Society of Azerbaijan Botanists signed memorandum on the European level
Academician Valida Alizade, Chief of Society of Azerbaijan Botanists was specially invited to participate in the 114th Congress of Italian Botanical Society held in Padova, Italy on September 4-7 2019.
It is for the first time that the Memorandum of Understanding was solemnly signed between ProfessorConsolataSiniscalco, chief of Italian Botanical Society and academician Valida Alizade, Chief of Society of Azerbaijan Botanists
According to the Memorandum the sides plan to carry out joint scientific –research projects; exchange personnel; hold scientific conference, meetings and scientific-technical exhibitions; exchange scientific article, information and experience; and act jointly in the conservation of biodiversity in science-education-policy platform. It is also considered to arrange meetings regarding thejoint discussion and use of new challenges and opportunities in the changing nature in near future.