Released a new edition of the “Elm” newspaper
The next edition of the “Elm” newspaper, having a unique place among numerous media outlets and distinguishing for its new design and improved content, was released for readers.
On the first page of the newspaper, were posted following materials – “President Ilham Aliyev's orders to celebrate 100th anniversary of the National Museum of Azerbaijan History”, and celebrate 140th anniversary of Muhammad Hadi, including conference, which was held at the Presidium on the occasion of 16th anniversary of the death of national leader Heydar Aliyev entitled “Heydar Aliyev: national leader, time and modernity”.
The second page of the edition provides detailed information about the II International Scientific Conference on "O Nasimi, Your Word Conquered the Word ..." devoted to the results of the work concerning investigation and promotion of Nasimi heritage in ANAS during the year.
You can get familiar with headings - "Actual problems of information security were discussed", "President of ANAS familiarized with innovative conditions created at the Institute of Information Technology" and "Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev received the Vice President of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences" on the third page of the edition.
In addition, meetings of the Presidium of ANAS, measures taken in ANAS on commemoration of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, admission to the doctoranture and dissertanture of ANAS for 2019, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev’s meetings with successors of Jalil Mammadguluzadeh and a chaimran of Organization of Culture and Islamic Relations of the Islamic Republic of Iran, etc. were submitted for readers.
The 16-page newspaper also contains materials in Russian.
The editor of the newspaper “Elm”, which began to be published in 1984, is the head of the Public Relations, Press and Information Department, PhD in Philology Aghahuseyn Shukurov.