Presented National Information System "Scientific staff", the integral part of electronic science
On January 28, Institute of Information Technology of ANAS held a training seminar on the presentation of the National Information System "Scientific staff" and the tasks of scientific institutions.
The event was attended by the deputy director of science of scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS, scientific secretaries and heads of Human Resources departments.
In advance, vice-president of ANAS director of the institute Rasim Alguliyev spoke about the importance of the National Information System "Scientific staff” and stated that, this system was developed in accordance with the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev "On Additional Measures to Improve the Attestation of Scientific and Scientific-Pedagogical Staff in the Republic of Azerbaijan” dated December 10, 2018.
Monitoring and forecasting of scientific activity of ANAS in accordance with existing capacity, conducting analytical and statistical analyzes, preparation of electronic reporting forms, provision of scientific information, and such issues paved the way for establishment of a unified electronic information system for scientific staff, noted academician Rasim Alguliyev.
Pursuant to the Order of ANAS President dated March 12, 2019, National Information System was developed by the specialists of the Institute of Information Technology and was successfully implemented as a pilot project. The instructions have been conducted for the administrators and users operating the system that it is going to be used in all scientific institutions of ANAS. Information system would be an important base for academic personnel of ANAS. Currently, the documentation is underway to transfer the system to the Department of Human Resoruces and Legal Maintenance of the Presidium of ANAS, said academician.
Highlighting National Information System as a integral part of e-science not only in ANAS but also in relevant organizations, R. Alguliyev stated that, fulfillments which have done for system were executed under control of relevant organizations of Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He brought to mind that web site of the system was posted in the domen of (
Later, an employee of Training-Innovation Center of the institute, programmer Ragif Ismayilov presented National Information System "Scientific Staff".
Bringing to mind the introductory system structure, reporter noted that, system is composed of personal information, scientific works, books, monographs, textbooks and tutorials, scientific expertise activities, patents and inventions, participation in grant projects, training in the republic and abroad and contact details.
Then Rzagulu Hajiyev, head of Human Resources and Legal Maintenance Department of the Presidium of ANAS highlighted the importance of the system for effective work of the staff. In addition, he expressed his gratitude to those responsible for the implementation of the information system and stressed that he would take all necessary steps to ensure its successful implementation.
Finally, a wide exchange of view carried out at the meeting, questions were responded.
Deputy Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies academician Shahin Mustafayev, acting director of the Institute of Zoology Ph.D. Professor Elshad Ahmadov, Deputy Director of the Institute of Radiation Problems, Ph.D. Physics Ravan Mehdiyeva, Deputy Director of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Ph.D. Biology Alamdar Mammadov, Deputy Director of the Institute of Genetic Resources Ph.D. Biology Mehraj Abbasov, Deputy Director of Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory Ph.D. Khidir Mikayilov, scientific secretary of the Institute of History of Science Ph.D. Politics Zaur Aliyev and others attended in the discussions.
©All rights are reserved. Citing to is necessary upon using news.