Regular online meeting of the Milli Majlis Committee on Science and Education took place
On April 22, the regular online meeting of the Milli Majlis Committee on Science and Education was held.
The meeting discussed the document (in the second reading) on amendments to the laws “On the status of military personnel”, “On administrative proceedings”, “On education” and “On science”, the Regulation “On military service”, approved by the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 377 -IQ of October 3, 1997, as well as the Administrative Procedure Code.
The chairman of the committee, corresponding member of ANAS, Bakhtiyar Aliyev told the meeting about the proposed amendments to the above laws. He noted that in order to improve the certification of scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel in the country, to increase the level of scientific research, the "Order of awarding academic degrees" and "The order of awarding academic ranks" were approved by decree of President Ilham Aliyev on June 11, 2019. The decree reflects questions about the rules for awarding scientific degrees and scientific degrees, nostrification of scientific degrees and titles obtained in foreign countries, as well as the rules for depriving academic degrees and academic ranks, restoration of academic degrees and ranks, etc. This project has been prepared in connection with the aforementioned decree and is aimed at bringing it into line with current legislation.
Members of the committee - academicians Isa Habibbayli and Rafael Huseynov, corresponding member of ANAS Musa Gasimli, professor Anar Isganderov and others expressed their views on this document.
At the end of the meeting, it was decided to recommend the bill for consideration at the plenary meeting of the Milli Majlis.