Name of Azerbaijani scientist included in list of most cited researchers in the world
In the latest Highly Cited Researchers list, published at the end of 2019 by Clarivate Analytics, the names of the world's most cited scientists have been made public. The list also included the name of an Azerbaijani scientist, head of the laboratory of the Institute of Plant Physiology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, senior researcher of the Institute of Fundamental Problems of Biology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, head of the international laboratory of bionanotechnology of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of ANAS, Doctor of biological sciences Suleyman Allahverdiev.
In an interview that S. Allahverdiyev gave to Clarivate Analytics, the scientist noted that it was a great honor for him to be among the most cited scientists in the world. By this way the significance of the results of his researches for world science and the prospects of the scientific branches that he is developing were recognized, S. Allahverdiyev added.
At the end of the interview, the scientist emphasized that this event will further inspire him to conduct new research.