The Secretary of the Lebanese Alumni Union sent a congratulatory letter to the President of ANAS, Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev
President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, dear academician Ramiz Mehdiyev!
We, Lebanese graduates of Azerbaijani universities during the USSR - doctors, engineers and specialists of other professions - are very pleased and honored to congratulate the people of Azerbaijan on the great and historic victory in the Karabakh war, the liberation of lands.
We especially congratulate our teachers who taught us the secrets of science in Azerbaijan, the whole scientific community of Azerbaijan in your example. Each of us never forgets that we owe our success in Lebanon and abroad, first of all, to our Azerbaijani teachers. We will always remember them with respect as true intellectuals who have truly served their country and all mankind.
We would like to note that the publication of your appeal to the world community on the realities of Karabakh on the website of the Lebanese "Al-Mayadin" TV channel in Arabic played an important role in exposing distortions and biased allegations about the events in Karabakh.
I would like to draw your attention to the fact that the victory of Azerbaijan as a result of the determination of its wise political leader, heroic people and army has aroused great pride and joy in the hearts of each of us. We know well that Azerbaijani scientists also contributed to this historic victory.
As Lebanese graduates of Azerbaijani universities and institutes, we pray to Almighty God to continue the victories and successes of our state, and to the people of Azerbaijan, who expelled the occupiers from their country, to prosperity and prosperity.