Director of the Institute of Genetic Resources: “The activity of the Karabakh Scientific Research Base must be rebuilt on the basis of smart technologies”
Corresponging member of ANAS ZeynalAkparov, director of the Institute of Genetic Resources of ANAS made a speech on the “Restoration of the Karabakh Scientific Research Base, research opportunities and prospects” in the field seminar “Restoration of Infrastructure of the KarabakhScientific-Research Base, organization of seed-growing of wheat and barley varieties created for the region” dedicated to the Victory Day held in Shikharkh settlement of Tartar region.Z.Akparov gave detailed information about the Karabakh Scientific-Research Base of the Institute and noted that the base is one of the prestigious scientific research centers known not only at the country level, but also at the global level for its scientific achievements obtained in 1950-1989.
According to the director the base which shown exemplary scientific research activities for 40 years before the Armenian occupation in 1989had hundreds of settlements with an area of 1694 ha, 3-storey administrative and research labs, two guest houses, conference hall for 300 people, 2-storey library, 100-seat kindergarten, 5-room polyclinic, 2-storey 30-bed hospital with all services, 6-room pharmacy and post office building, shop and trade hall building, 3-storey seed cleaning plant, 4 warehouses of 400 m2 area, 5 farm buildings for livestockbreeding, water-pumping station, 6 artesian water wells, 6 transformer station, more than 100 agricultural machinessuch as tractor, combine, motor car and etc.He added that more than 30 high productive varieties and hundreds of hybrids were created at the base and cultivated in Karabakh region and in wide areas on the farms of other economic regions of countrywhich had a significant impact on the development of agriculture.
According to him, the base, known all over the world for its high level of scientific researches has a total of more than 150 employees, including 60 highly qualified scientific workers.
Expressing with regret that rich gene pool collected over the years, properties were looted, destroyed as a result of the armenian occupation, Z.Akperovdrew attention to the fact that one part of lands were taken back as a result of counter-military operations in 1992, but no trace of the exemplary base was remained and all of its infrastructure was destroyed.
Z.Akparov noted that at present an important task before us is to restore the Karabakh Scientific-Research Base and return its past tradition, reputation. The creation of wheat and barley varieties with high-yielding and technological traits resistant to irrigated and wet, stress factors and their application in the production are one of the important issues in terms of provision of population with reliable food products.