The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held
The next meeting of the Scientific Council was held at the Institute of Botany. The meeting was opened by the Director General of the Institute, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Professor Sayyara Ibadullayeva, who acquainted the members of the Scientific Council with the current issues. S.Ibadullayeva introduced Doctor of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, Shakir Gasimov appointed to the position of Executive Director of the Institute of Botany
The annual reports of the Department of Institute’s Experimental Botany, Department of Education, Department of Public Relations and Department of International relations for 2021 were heard at the meeting. Questions raised around the reports were answered and the reports were considered satisfactory. At the end, extensive discussions were held on the important results achieved by the Institute in 2021, and council members expressed their views and suggestions on the issues discussed.