To His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Dear Mr. President!
On December 24, you will be 60 years old. Undoubtedly, on this occasion, you will receive numerous congratulatory letters from foreign leaders, colleagues, influential figures of science and culture, as well as ordinary people, full of sincere wishes. However, in my opinion, you have made the most valuable congratulations on your 60th anniversary. The historic victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day Patriotic War in 2020, the liberation of our ancient lands is the most valuable gift you have given to our people and yourself, the greatest service you have rendered.
It is an undeniable fact that during your 18 years of leadership in Azerbaijan, under your leadership, our country has achieved historic achievements in all areas, has passed a difficult but glorious path of development. As a result of your political leadership skills, diplomatic skills and determination, today Azerbaijan has gained the status of a leading state in the South Caucasus region and has taken its rightful place in the world community. Our people appreciate your hard work and unparalleled services, and are justifiably proud of you. We should note with great pride that today you have a great reputation in the world as a prominent statesman, a skilled politician with his own position and style. We can already say with confidence that you have taken your rightful place in the ranks of such great personalities as Shah Ismayil Khatai, Shah Abbas, Nadir Shah, Heydar Aliyev, who were brought up by the Azerbaijani people throughout history. As the son and political successor of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, you, Mr. President, have managed to engrave your name in the hearts and memories of our people forever as the architect of the strong, modern and rich Azerbaijan he dreamed of.
Mr. President!
On behalf of the staff of ANAS, we congratulate you on your 60th anniversary, wish you robust health and success in your state activities. We have no doubt that the Karabakh lands liberated under your leadership will soon turn into a flower garden. You can be sure that the staff of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences will continue to stand with you in your honorable state activity!