Academician Arif Hashimov met with active and corresponding members of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences
On May 12, Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov met with active and corresponding members of the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences of the Academy.
The opinion is based on the case of the Academy's 27 April 2022 provincial date of the General Meeting.
Opening the event, Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov said that at the General Meeting it was decided to continue discussions on what strategic research is carried out in connection with the future dynamics of the development of our science, the introduction of innovative projects, the improvement of the financial mechanism of the Academy, the expansion of the attraction of extra-budgetary funds and the identification of the roadmap in general.
Academician Arif Hashimov noted that the Presidium will adopt the final document based on the proposals of scientific divisions.
The head of ANAS said that ensuring the security of science is one of the important issues and touched upon the importance of protecting the scientific environment for the protection of science.
The speaker noted that the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences is currently dealing with the problems of biological, agrarian and medical sciences, which are relevant for the world, as well as for the Republic, as well as water resources and food security, important research is carried out in this direction, as well as intensive training of personnel in these and other fields.
Academician Arif Hashimov emphasized that the real proposals to be made in the speeches will be taken into account and reflected in the final document.
Then, vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova said that the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences has a rich history and these traditions are being continued. She noted that, on the basis of the calls of the country's leadership, research is being carried out in the scientific institutions of the Division on food security, water problems, coronavirus pandemic and other directions. Academician Irada Huseynova also said that, on May 20, the Division of Biological and Medical Sciences and the Institute of Genetic Resources will organize the next field seminar in the Karabakh Scientific Research Base in Shikharkh settlement of Tartar region and noted that such events are of particular importance both in terms of the creation and application of new varieties of cultivated plants and she also noted that it is of special importance in terms of restoration and development of agriculture in the liberated territories.
She also brought to the attention that members of the division and other leading scientists are actively involved in many state programs and projects as experts.
Corresponding member of ANAS Zeynal Akperov made a speech at the event and voiced his proposals on optimization of management, increasing attention to the issues of coordination of scientific-research works carried out in the republic and mitigating the requirements for the defense and approval of dissertations in agrarian science in order to train specialists who play an important role in ensuring food security. He said that the Academy has enough potential for solving the problem of food security, the creation and application of new varieties and said that discussions were held in the Division.
Corresponding member of ANAS Ilham Shahmuradov drew attention to the financing mechanism and the problem of purchasing new equipment. He also noted the need for the creation of terminology dictionaries on a number of areas, as well as touched upon the importance of problem councils to consider their relevance, in addition to the names of dissertation topics.
Speaking at the meeting, academician Valida Alizadeh noted the importance of conducting various analyses and noted that doctoral students study abroad, classification of specialties in a number of scientific areas, etc. be aware of the signs.
Corresponding member of ANAS Nuru Bayramov brought to the attention his proposals on the organization of special courses for doctoral students in order to work with scientific literature, prepare articles, conduct various analyzes, as well as the creation of central registration bases for scientific publications, as well as scientific research equipment and devices.
Then, corresponding member of ANAS Alovsat Guliyev spoke about the rules of using devices and equipment, as well as land and water research and grant projects.
Corresponding member of ANAS Panah Muradov on staff training issues, corresponding member of ANAS Amin Ismayilov on the efficiency of scientific research work, online appeal, corresponding member of ANAS Saleh Maharramov on the establishment of the relevant scientific council in the field of science, etc. making a speech on the issues and voiced their suggestions and opinions.
At the end, the Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov made a broad comment on all the proposals voiced at the event and noted that the issues mentioned at the meeting of the Presidium will be discussed.