An open meeting of the Presidium of ANAS was held
On June 29, an open meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) was held.
The event was attended by members of the Presidium of ANAS, as well as representatives of the scientific community, doctoral students and candidates for a degree, as well as other relevant persons.
Opening the meeting, Acting President of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov said that it is planned to organize open meetings of the Presidium on a continuous basis.
Then the head of ANAS brought to the attention the issues on the agenda.
He first spoke about the results of his official visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan. Academician Arif Hashimov noted that within the framework of his visit to Uzbekistan, he visited the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of İnnovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and discussed the opportunities for scientific cooperation, its expansion and future development between the two countries. The scientist added that joint research on scientific and technical problems that are of mutual interest to these institutions and are of great importance for the economic and social development of states and etc. memorandums of understanding on cooperation were signed which envisage issues. The head of ANAS also emphasized that the representatives from Uzbekistan were invited to the Academy for the implementation of the issues arising from the memorandums.
Another issue discussed was the tasks of ANAS in connection with the implementation of the “Action plan on the establishment of “green energy” zone in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2022-2026”.By the decision of the Presidium, the relevant scientific departments of ANAS and the Scientific Council on scientific innovations and alternative energy technologies of ANAS were instructed to provide the solution of the issues arising from the implementation of the “Action plan on the establishment of the “green energy” zone in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2022-2026”.
Later, academician Arif Hashimov spoke about the criteria for awarding diplomas of ANAS masters. He noted that, the order on “Establishment and organization of the activities of specialized councils for the defense of master's theses in ANAS” was signed by the president of ANAS on June 2, 2022. Order 5.2. in accordance with paragraph 1, a number of criteria were defined for the issuance of diplomas with honors. According to these criteria, at least 91 articles and 1 thesis on the topic of the dissertation with an overall average success index higher than 1 point have been published and diplomas of distinction are intended to be given to masters who defend the master's thesis at a high level.
5.2 of the same order in awarding diplomas to masters to the chairmen of specialized defense councils established by the decision of the Presidium of ANAS. İt is instructed to take into account the criteria specified in its paragraph.
Speaking about the housing provision of the Academy staff living in the dormitory of graduate students of ANAS, academician Arif Hashimov proposed to create a special commission to solve these problems.
The proposal was accepted by the members of the Presidium.
At the meeting, the new composition of the editorial board of the journal “Life Sciences and Biomedicine”, including The Scientific Council of the Institute of Zoology of ANAS was approved by other decisions of the Presidium.
At the event, it was also decided to hold the 75th anniversary of corresponding members of ANAS Ibrahim Azizov and Alovsat Guliyev, as well as the 90th anniversary of corresponding member of ANAS Azada Rustamova.
Another decision was made to establish the scientific-theoretical seminar of ANAS “Azerbaijanism”, which operates on a public basis in order to study and promote the centuries-old national statehood traditions of the Azerbaijani people, the processes of formation and development of the idea of Azerbaijanism from ideal to ideology.
In addition, on July 1, it was decided to hold the “Graduation day” of masters of the Academy in the Central Scientific Library of ANAS.