The next meeting was held regarding the preparation of the 3rd edition of the "Red Book".
The next meeting of working groups on the preparation of the 3rd edition of the "Red Book" of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS.
Vice-president of ANAS, Academician Irada Huseynova, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, PhD in biology, Vugar Karimov, General Director of the Institute of Botany of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, doctor of biological sciences, professor Sayyara Ibadullayeva and head of the department, doctor of biological sciences, Aydın Asgarov, director of the Institute of Zoology, Ph.D. in Agrarian Sciences, Aladdin Eyvazov and executive director, doctor of biological sciences, associate professor Elshad Ahmadov, head of the Biological Diversity Protection Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources Firuddin Aliyev, director of the Geodesy and Cartography Agency Nazim Ismayilov and the agency's leading specialist Jamila Aghayeva participated.
At the meeting, a common opinion was formed on all controversial issues, the importance of completing the scientific side of the 3rd edition was confirmed.
Concluding the discussions, Academician Irada Huseynova gave recommendations and tasks to the working groups in order to optimize the final works related to the "Red Book".