The opening of the international autumn school of young scientists took place at the Institute of Botany
On November 6, the opening ceremony of the International Autumn School of Young Scientists dedicated to the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” organized by the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Botany, MSE RA was held. Before the event, the participants of the conference visited the grave of the Great Leader in the Alley of Honor, laid flowers at his grave and paid tribute to his memory. The memory of Zarifa Aliyeva, the outstanding ophthalmologist-scientist and academician, lifelong companion of the National Leader, was also commemorated, and flowers were laid on her grave.
The event was attended by the President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli, advisor to the Minister of Science and Education Nijat Mammadli, members of the Organizing Committee of the event, as well as the staff of the Institute of Botany, foreign guests, young specialists and relevant persons.
Opening the event, academician Isa Habibbeyli welcomed the participants of the autumn school on behalf of the Presidium of ANAS. He noted that the place of youth in science and the training of young scientists today are one of the main challenges of world science and academies. Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who reported his participation in the meeting of the International Scientific Council, uniting 230 scientific academic institutions around the world in September this year, said that in addition to discussing current issues such as artificial intelligence and climate change, the focus was also on the problem of training young scientific personnel with a wide exchange of ideas.
Academician Isa Habibbayli said that important steps have been taken by our state in the direction of stimulating young people, and the scholarships of PhD students have been increased.
He also noted that important steps have been taken at ANAS to rejuvenate science, conditions have been created for young people to defend dissertations under 30 years of age, PhD students are employed and provided with seminars in their specialty, and sent to international conferences and experiments. By the decision of the Presidium, a special award for the nomination "Young Scientist of the Year" has been established, the "Young Researcher" journal, which is published twice a year by Council of Young Scientist and Specialists, has been expanded to 4 issues (one in English) starting this year, and the English issue is already in the process of printed.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli spoke about the duties of young people and gave recommendations on mastering the English language and a core subject, participating in events and conferences, and in grant projects.
At the end of his speech, the head of ANAS said that as the participation of young people in science increases, the continuity of Azerbaijani science and scientific schools is ensured, and in this regard, the Academy staff continues its efforts in the direction of popularizing science in society.
Nijat Mammadli, adviser to the Minister of Science and Education, who spoke later, said that the involvement of young people in scientific research is one of the important issues for the social, economic and innovative future of Azerbaijan. According to him, the commercialization of science, the application of the fruits of the intellectual labor of our scientists in industry are important issues today, and these and other factors can prevent aging in science.
The General Director of the Institute, Professor Sayyara Ibadullayeva, opened her speech with the words of National Leader Heydar Aliyev about young people: "Our youth today is a healthy minded youth, a patriotic youth, a youth that loves its people and nation. Our young people should get an excellent education, study life deeply, and know the processes going on in the world. They should perform the necessary activities and serve their people and state”. S. Ibadullayeva emphasized that it is important for the state for the youth to have a healthy spirit, education, and high moral education. If the leading layer of the society is young people, then development and integration are taking place with them.
The professor spoke about the care that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First-Vice President, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva showed to the youth of Azerbaijan during their activities.
Under the leadership of Leyla Aliyeva, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the IDEA Public Union, the activities implemented in the field of nature and environment protection in our country was brought to attention. Information was presented on projects related to the protection of biodiversity implemented by the IDEA Public Union in Azerbaijan, established in 2011.
Ibadullayeva continued her speech with a presentation (master class for young people) on "Priorities in the protection of biodiversity". During her speech, S. Ibadullayeva noted that the main reason for the depletion of biological diversity is related to improper use of natural resources, pollution of environmental factors and global climate changes. She raised the issue of how to measure biodiversity patterns and determine geographic priorities. She noted that attention should be paid to plant declines in different countries and regions, areas with high phylogenetic diversity, biodiversity hotspots, nature reserves, untouched areas, national parks and so on should be taken into account.
Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Institute of Botany, PhD Aydan Zeynalova, said that the event of the international autumn school of young scientists dedicated to the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" was attended by about 60 local and foreign young scientists from 12 research institutes and universities.
The conference continued in sectoral meetings in various scientific directions and siscussions around the presentations and posters.
It should be noted that the conference will continue with speeches and presentations in directions such as “Plant gene pool and ecological state of the territories liberated from occupation”, “Plant systematics, phylogeny and geography”, “Ethnobotany and Phytotherapy: plant-human relationships”, “Mycology and microbiology”, “Biochemistry and molecular biology: plant and fungal metabolism”, “Agroeco physiology of plants”, “Innovative aspects of phytobiotechnology and agroecology”, “Plant introduction and breeding: the root of the past, the seed of tomorrow”, “Conserving biodiversity and ensuring food security: plant resources and genetic resources”, “The role of National Parks, Reserves and Botanical Gardens in the conservation and sustainable use of natural and cultural flora”.
The event continued with a master class on preparation of the herbarium, acquaintance with the herbarium collection, and quizzes.