ANAS and the University of Montpellier of France will sign agreement on cooperation
Presidium of ANAS held a meeting with Vice-President for International Relations of the University of Montpellier of France François Henne and adviser to the Embassy of France in Azerbaijan on culture and cooperation issues Johan Schitter on September 6.
First, ANAS President, Academician Akif Alizadeh said that, there is a long-standing history of cooperation between Azerbaijan and France. Head of ANAS stressed the importance of organizing scientific cooperation, conducting an exchange of experience and personnel between the two countries in the relevant fields.
A.Alizadeh has brought to attention that, recently in the structure headed by him, are being taken comprehensive measures to attract young people to science, their integration into the international community, including raising the level of knowledge and skills. He noted that, from this point of view the study of the experience of one of the leading European universities - the University of Montpellier, the implementation of various joint scientific projects are of great importance.
Speaking then, Vice-President of the University of Montpellier of France for international relations F. Henne expressed interest in organizing cooperation with ANAS. He invited doctoral and dissertants of ANAS to take part in the scholarship programs of the higher education institution they represent, and to take advantage of the university's many years of experience.
Noting that, agreement on the organization and implementation of cooperation was discussed several times; F. Henne said that, the document reflected important issues for more effective work of scientists of both countries. The guest invited President of ANAS to France with the purpose of signing a cooperation agreement and familiarizing himself with the university he represented.
Further, in his speech the adviser of the Embassy of France in Azerbaijan on culture and cooperation issues J.Shitterer expressed readiness to render the necessary assistance in creation and development of scientific relations between the two countries.
The meeting was attended by ANAS Vice-President, Academician Ibrahim Guliyev, head of the Office of International Relations, PhD in Biology Esmira Alirzaeva and head of the Office of Public Relations and Science Popularization Zulfugar Farzaliyev.