ANAS Institute of Dendrology organized exhibition on “Flora”
ANAS Institute of Dendrology jointly with Executive Power of the Khazar region hosted an exhibition on "Flora" on March 28. Scientists and intellectuals, government officials took part at the event, and about 150 works were demonstrated.
Along with the exhibition, Institute held an “Open Doors Day”. Visitors got acquainted with 3 thousand plants on the territory of the Institute.
Director of the Institute, corresponding member of ANAS Tofig Mammadov noted that, such exhibitions should be held once a month and “Open Doors Day” - twice a week. He noted that, the goal is to study the vegetation of Azerbaijan by future generations.
Highlighting the great potential and important role of young people in protecting our planet, Tofig Mammadov noted that, today in our country is paid attention to environmental problems and environmental protection.
It was stressed that, the work done in the field of environmental protection on the initiative of the Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the founder and head of the IDEA public association Leyla Aliyeva is an indicator of the importance attached to environmental issues in Azerbaijan.
The winners were awarded the diplomas, certificates and cash awards.