SRSC and Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies discussed priority directions on cooperation
Sheki Regional Scientific Center (SRSC) and Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies has discussed priority directions on agreement of cooperation signed in 2019.
Discussions was attended by deputy director on scientific affairs of the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies, PhD in Biology, an associate professor Alamdar Mammadov, a leading scientific fellow, an assistant professor Nurmammad Mustafayev, director of SRSC, PhD in physics-mathematics, an assistant professor Yusif Shukurlu, a deputy director of the center on scientific affairs, PhD in Biology Farhad Azizov and others.
As a result of the discussions, it was decided to conduct molecular genetic analysis and certification of 19 breeds and hybrids of silkworms, including oak silkworm. In addition, it was decided to study and identify the biologically active substances of the bio-extracts obtained from hazelnut shells.
Finally, the parties emphasized the need for further cooperation in other areas arising from the agreement.