Presentation of textbooks for foreigners who want to learn the Azerbaijani language
On March 2, in the main building of ANAS, a presentation of training materials developed within the framework of the project “Hello, Azerbaijan!”, implemented under the slogan “Glorify the Azerbaijani language in the world”, was held.
The event was organized by the Institute of Linguistics of ANAS named after Nasimi, the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The presentation began with the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Later, a minute of silence was honored in memory of Turkish soldiers who fell martyrs in Syria.
The meeting was opened by the first vice president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli, who informed about books published as part of the corresponding project of the Institute of Linguistics. According to him, the project is designed to provide a set of study guides for foreigners who want to learn the Azerbaijani language in accordance with world standards at levels A, B and C. Currently, manuals covering only levels A and B are intended for foreigners who want to study Azerbaijani language based on Russian and English.
Academician I. Habibbayli recalled the decrees and orders signed by the head of state in the direction of preserving and developing the purity of the Azerbaijani language. He said that the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora have taken some steps to ensure the purity of our language and organized courses and trainings for people interested in learning the Azerbaijani language in the diplomatic missions of our country abroad.
I. Habibbayli said that ANAS is also involved in this process, and it is useful for foreigners studying in our country, foreign investors interested in studying Azerbaijan, as well as for everyone who wants to get acquainted with Azerbaijan.
Noting that the work was prepared under the guidance of Professor Mayil Asgarov, the first vice-president of ANAS noted that the authors group for the first time conducted a psychoanalysis of the language in Azerbaijani linguistics. He emphasized the importance of psycholinguistic studies of publications and noted that our scientists are working hard on proposals to preserve the purity of our native language, voiced by the head of the country during his speech at the event on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of ANAS.
The academician emphasized the need to send published works to diplomatic missions and diaspora organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan abroad, as well as their distribution in electronic form.