The next edition of the journal of the Institute of Botany "Plant & Fungal Research" is underway
Plant & Fungal Research”, a periodical of the Institute of Botany of ANAS, was established in 2018. The main goal of the journal is to ensure the international integration of Azerbaijani scientists into the modern scientific space and to attract leading scientists from foreign countries to actively participate in the formation of the journal. For this, scientists have the following main tasks: to bring the research conducted in the country in the field of plant and fungi research into line with modern requirements, to improve the quality of published scientific papers and to include them in a number of research papers of international level. This activity is fully consistent with the points of the National ANAS Development Program for the 2020-2025s and is aimed at resolving issues that are reflected in the challenges of our time.
Recently, the journal was included in the list of periodical scientific publications recommended by the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for publishing papers in the field of biological and agricultural sciences. In addition, for the papers published in three editions of the journal, DOI numbers (international digital identifier of the object) were obtained, they are posted on the journal’s official website (
Under quarantine, introduced in connection with the continuous expansion of the scale of the danger posed in the world, including Azerbaijan, by the coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19), members of the editorial board continue to cooperate with both local and foreign scientists. Work has already begun on the preparation of the 4th issue of the journal, which is scheduled to be published in June 2020.
Note that papers in the journal officially registered in accordance with international requirements are accepted throughout the year in English and only in electronic form via the website. After a technical inspection, the articles posted on the website of the publication were sent to relevant foreign experts for review. Currently, reviews of most articles of the next issue have already been received by the editors.