Ambassador of Poland to Azerbaijan visited the Institute of Literature
Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to Azerbaijan Rafal Poborski and First Consul Bartosz Musjyalovich visited the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS.
The history of the development of Azerbaijani-Polish literary relations, the work done and prospects for the future were discussed at the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, the first vice-president of ANAS, director of the Institute of Literature, academician Isa Habibbayli informed the guests about the liberation of our historical lands of Karabakh from the Armenian invaders by our army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the shelling of peaceful settlements of Azerbaijan, contrary to all international conventions.
Referring to the history of the development of Azerbaijani-Polish literary relations, academician Isa Habibbayli said that a lot has been done in this direction at the Institute of Literature. He noted that an agreement on mutual cooperation was signed between the academies of Azerbaijan and Poland, as well as the institutes of literature. Polish literature is currently being studied by scholars of the Department of World Literature and Comparative Studies of the Institute of Literature.
Ambassador Rafal Poborski thanked academician Isa Habibbayli for the invitation and noted that the shelling of civilians in Azerbaijan is contrary to international law. Touching upon the Azerbaijani-Polish literary ties, the ambassador noted that these relationships have a rich history. R. Poborski described the joint victory of Azerbaijan and Poland in the Horizon 2020 program as an important event and said that the embassy was ready to provide the necessary support.
Speaking further, Professor Gular Abdullabeyova brought to the attention of the meeting participants interesting facts from the history of Azerbaijani-Polish literary ties. According to her, Stanislav Rimkevich's research on the outstanding Azerbaijani poet Muhammad Fuzuli has been translated into Azerbaijani and will be published in the near future.