The Institute of Botany marked September 27 - Memorial Day
Today, an event dedicated to “September 27 – Memorial Day” was held at the Institute of Botany of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the beginning, we honored the memory of the martyrs who died for the freedom of our Motherland with a minute of silence.
Speaking at the event, the General Director of the Institute, Professor, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Sayyara Ibadullayeva noted that the Patriotic War, began on September 27, 2020, wrote indelible pages in the history of the Azerbaijani people.
Our soldiers and officers, who showed heroism in the struggle for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, our civilians working in the rear, and the people as a whole, united into a fist, showed perseverance and will and demonstrated true solidarity.
Thanks to the leadership, strong will, far-sighted strategy and successful foreign and domestic policies of the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, our people achieved the most impressive Victory in their history in 44 days.
Emphasizing the latest events that took place in Karabakh, S. Ibadullayeva noted that the anti-terrorist operation launched on September 19, 2023 with the aim of disarming the Armenian separatists who did not comply with the declaration of November 10, adopted following the Patriotic War, ended in our next victory.
Speaking at the event, Doctor of Biological Sciences, Professor Eldar Novruzov and Doctor of Philosophy in Biology, Associate Professor Rashad Salimov spoke about the mobilization of our society during the 44-day war, about the courage and heroism shown by our soldiers during the war and during the liberation of our lands from occupation, achieving a historical victory, and wished the mercy of Allah to our martyrs who gave their lives for their Motherland.
The event continued with a visit by employees of the Institute to the Alley of Martyrs II. We respectfully honored the memory of the sons of the Motherland who died for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, laid flowers at their graves, and expressed condolences to their relatives.